Blog

Home > Blog

6 Things To Know About Industrial Ethernet Switch

What is Industrial Ethernet Switch




Industrial Ethernet Switch are Ethernet devices that feature Industrial-grade reliability, advanced network security, easy management, withstand Extreme Temperatures and Electromagnetic Interference.


They are specifically designed with Industrial chip, support IP30/IP40 protection, aluminum alloy shell, Din-rail or Rack mount installation, fanless, EMC level 4 protection, DC12-48V or AC/DC220V power supply, and can operate at wide temperature range from -40 to 75°C , widely used in Industrial automation, Data Center Network, Intelligent Transportation System, Electric Power Industry, and new energy.


In addition to this, Managed type Industrial switch can also provide some other advanced network managed functions, such as: Ring redundancy technology (failure recovery time<20ms), VLAN, multicast, Quality of Service, Speed control, port mirroring, fault alarm and firmware remote update, also support CLI, WEB, Telnet, SNMP management.

Difference between Managed and Unmanaged switches


Unmanaged switches are designed to plug-and-play, no configuration is required, usually used for smaller networks. on the other hand, managed switches provide advanced managed functions like VLAN, Quality of Service, Redundancy, SMMP, allow you to manage, configure, and monitor the settings of your LAN, often used in the core layer in a network.


Here are some difference between Managed Switches and Unmanaged Switches:


Managed Switches

Unmanaged Switches

Features

VLANs,  redundancy, DHCP snooping, port mirroring, QoS, SNMP, etc.

Mostly  fixed configuration

Performance

Highly  configurable, control network traffic based on user-defined parameters

Plug and play with  limited configuration

Security

Very  good. Security protocols for the data, management, and control planes.

Not very  good. Physical security only.

Plug and  play

YES

YES

Can support PoE

YES

NO

Configurable

YES

NO

Monitorable

YES

NO

Application

Data center, large  size enterprise networks

Small size business  network, home, etc.

Costs

Expensive

Less  expensive


Difference between Industrial and Commercial switches


Commercial Switches are widely used in many fields, including residential and commercial buildings, healthcare, retail, and IT & telecommunication. Industrial switches are very different in terms of components, performance, anti-interference, applicable temperature, power supply selection, and installation methods.  


Differences between Industrial Switches and Commercial Switches are as follows:


Industrial Switches

Commercial Switches

Design standards

Industrial

Commercial

Operating  Voltage

DC12-48V, AC/DC220V

220VAC

Power redundancy

Redundant  dual power supply

Single  power supply

Installation  method

Din rail, rack,  etc.

Desktop, rack

Link failure recovery time

<20ms

<30  seconds~ 1 minute

Working temperature

-40°C-+75°C

0°C-+40°C

Cooling method

Surface  or pleated shell radiator

Fan  cooling

Shell material

Metal case, high  strength

Plastic case, low  strength

Electromagnetic compatibility

Anti-static,  electromagnetic isolation, anti-surge and power isolation protection

Generally  without these protection functions.

Dustproof

Fully enclosed structure,  good dust resistance

Cooling fan,  dustproof

Mean time between failures

10 years

3~5  years

5 Types of Industrial Ethernet Switch


Understanding the Feature, Performace, Cost and Application of network switches will help you find the best solution for your project. Hereby, we would like to recommend 5 type of Industrial Ethernet Switches for your reference.


Unmanaged Switches


Unmanaged Switches are typically used for simply connectivity. they're designed to be plug and play, not necessarily need to be configured or watched, simple and easy to set up.


Photo Model Name Description
IES405 5-port 10/100M Ethernet Din-Rail Layer2 Unmanaged
IES408 8-port 10/100M Ethernet, Din-Rail Layer2 Unmanaged
IES4010-2F 8-port 10/100M Ethernet + 2-port 100M FX Din-Rail Layer2 Unmanaged
IES4016 16-port 10/100M Ethernet Din-Rail Layer2 Unmanaged
IES4018-2F 16-port 10/100M Ethernet + 2-port 100M FX Din-Rail Layer2 Unmanaged
IES2024 24-port 10/100M Ethernet, Rack-mount Layer2 Unmanaged
IES2028-4GS 24-port 10/100M Ethernet + 4-port Gigabit SFP Rack-mount Unmanaged


Managed Switches


Managed Switches are designed to deliver the most comprehensive features, the highest levels of security, the most precise network management, and the greatest reliability.


In addition to including the functions of Unmanaged Switches, Managed Network Switches can enhance the functionality of a certain network by providing features such as QoS (Quality of Service), Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and so on, to be controlled by a professional administrator via console port.


Photo Model Name Description
IES308-2F 6-port 10/100M Ethernet + 2-port 100M FX Din-Rail Layer2 Managed
IES3016 16-port 10/100M Ethernet Din-Rail Managed
IES3018-2F 16-port 10/100M Ethernet + 2-port 10/100M FX Din-Rail Layer2 Managed
IES3010-2GS 8-port 10/100M Ethernet + 2-port Gigabit SFP Din-Rail Layer2 Managed
IES3020-4GS 16-port 10/100M Ethernet + 4-port Gigabit SFP Din-Rail Layer2 Managed
IES3020G-16G-4GS 16-port 10/100/1000M Ethernet + 4-port Gigabit SFP Din-Rail Managed
IES1024 24-port 10/100M Ethernet Rack-mount Layer2 Managed
IES1028-4GS 24-port 10/100M Ethernet + 4-port Gigabit SFP Rack-mount Managed


Layer 3 Switches


Layer 3 Industrial Ethernet Switches not only supports Layer 2 software features, but also supports static and dynamic routing, multicast routing.

Photo Model Name Description
ICS3012G-8G-4GS Layer 3, 8-port 10/100/1000M Base-T (x) +4-port Gigabit SFP, Din-Rail
IES3020G-16G-4GS 16-port 10/100/1000M Ethernet + 4-port Gigabit SFP Din-Rail Managed
ICS1028-4GS Layer 3, 24-port 10/100M Base-T (x) +4-port Gigabit SFP
ICS1020G-16G-4GS Layer 3, 16-port 10/100/1000M Base-T (x) +4-port Gigabit SFP
ICS1028G-16G-8GC-4GS Layer 3, 16-port 10/100/1000M Base-T (x) +8 Gigabit Combo port +4-port Gigabit SFP


RS232/RS485 Industrial Ethernet Switches


This type Switch not only support Ethernet port, fiber port, but also support serial port like RS-232,RS-485. The RS232/485 port can connect with the device that can't support Ethernet port, such as PLC, RTU, HMI, Industrial instrument, meters, Sensors.it can be widely used in Industrial control and Industrial automation.


Photo Model Name Description
IES305-2F-202 3-port 10/100M Ethernet+ 2-port 100M FX+ 2-port RS232/485/CAN Managed
IES306-2F-404 4-port 10/100M Base-T(X)+2-port 100M FX+1*RS232+3*RS485
IES308-2F-2GS-404 4-port 10/100M Base-T(X)+2-port 100M FX+2-port Gigabit SFP +1*RS232+3*RS485
IES308-404 8-port 10/100M Base-T(X) +1*RS232+3*RS485
IES3010-2GS-404 8-port 10/100M Ethernet +2-port Gigabit SFP + 1-port RS232+ 3-port RS485


Industrial PoE Switches


Industrial PoE (Power Over Ethernet) Switch refers to the existing Industrial Ethernet Switches without any changes, and it can provide DC power supply for IP phones, wireless LAN access points AP, Network cameras while transmitting data signals.


Photo Model Name Description
PIES206G-2GS-4P
PIES2010G-2GS-8P
PIES106G-2GS-4P
PIES1010G-2GS-8P
PIES1014G-4GS-8P

How to Select an Industrial Network Switch


An industrial Ethernet network may include many nodes, hundreds of cables and other device like serial converters, routers, protocol converters, and Serial to Ethernet, Ethernet Media Converter and SFP Transceivers. when you start a new project, you need to know which Ethernet Switch is the best choice.


There are some questions you need to ask before choosing a suitable switch for your application.

  • 1. Does the application require a managed or unmanaged Ethernet switch?

    1. Does the application require a managed or unmanaged Ethernet switch?

    Consider the function of Ethernet Switches you need, Unmanaged Ethernet switches are for simple plug-and-play connectivity. Managed switches support advanced functions like VLAN, Quality of Service, Redundancy, SMMP except for basic functions.

  • 2. How many Ethernet ports does the application require?

    2. How many Ethernet ports does the application require?

    An Ethernet Switched typically support 5-port, 8-port, 16-port or 24-port Ethernet, you can use some additional ports for future expansion.

  • 3. Do you need fiber ports for a long distance transmission?

    3. Do you need fiber ports for a long distance transmission?

    If 100M or Gigabit port is needed, you should choose either multi-mode or single-mode fiber, and Fiber connectors (FC/SC/ST/LC Optional).

  • 4. Does the application require Power of Ethernet (PoE) function?

    4. Does the application require Power of Ethernet (PoE) function?

    If the Ethernet Switch is connected to device like IP phones, RFID/infrared, wireless access points, Network cameras, PoE feature is a good choice.

  • 5. What data speeds are required?

    5. What data speeds are required?

    You need to know what kind of data speed will adapt to the project. 10/100Mbps, Gigabit or 10G, or a mix between 10/100Mbps and Gigabit.

  • 6. Which Installation do you prefer? Din-Rail or Rack-mount

    6. Which Installation do you prefer? Din-Rail or Rack-mount

    There are two typically Installation methods, 35mm, din-rail Installation for 5,8, 16 ports, and 1U, 19-inch Rack-mount Installation suitable for 24 ports or more.

  • 7. What are the temperature requirements for your application?

    7. What are the temperature requirements for your application?

    Industrial Ethernet Switch can withstand the wide operating temperature range of -40~75°C, and commercial Switch only support 0~50°C.

  • 8. What power supply is available in the application?

    8. What power supply is available in the application?

    What is the field power input voltage available for the switch? Din-Rail type can support DC12-48V power supply, Rack-mount type support AD/DC 220V.

  • 9. Are there certifications considerations?

    9. Are there certifications considerations?

    As an example, oil and gas application may require Class1/Division2 certification, EN 50155 standard for Rail applications,IEC 61850-3 for Power Automation systems, and NEMA TS2 for Intelligent Transportation Systems.

  • 10. What accessories are needed?

    10. What accessories are needed?

    Do you have all the accessories needed to make all the connections? Patch cords, power supplies, cabinets, surge protector, SFP module and other optional installation hardware.

How to Connect Industrial Ethernet Switch


The following video will show you how to connect an Industrial Ethernet Switch.


© 2013-2021 upcomnet.com. Copyright (©) UPCOM TECHNOLOGY LIMITED All rights reserved

Send Email

sales: Jungle Zhu

technical: Jack Lin

WhatsApp

WeChat:Jungle810